newsletter sign-up
receive information to your inbox about
massage and herbal medicine, sign-up to
my newsletter below.
unsubscribe me   privacy policy
recent blog posts

view more posts »
testimonials
I always leave my appointment feeling calm and relaxed no matter how I felt when I arrived
Keri (Castle Cove)

>> read more
   |   SHARE:   

Privacy Policy

This document sets out the practices of the Penny's Natural Health in relation to the handling of personal information collected from visitors to Penny's Natural Health website.

1. Statement of Commitment

Penny's Natural Health respects the privacy rights of all individuals visiting Penny's Natural Health website and is committed to collecting and storing personal information in an ethical and appropriate manner. Furthermore, Penny's Natural Health is committed to ensuring that all Penny's Natural Health directors, officers, employees and agents comply at all times with the Penny's Natural Health policies and obligations under privacy legislation currently in force in Australia, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Ireland and Hong Kong. Penny's Natural Health has adopted the National Privacy Principles (‘the Principles') contained in the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)  of the Commonwealth Government of Australia for the purposes of developing these policies. A copy of the National Privacy Principles is available from the Penny's Natural Health Privacy Officer or via the internet at www.privacy.gov.au.

2. Why do we collect personal information?

When you visit Penny's Natural Health site, Penny's Natural Health service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to this site and the pages you viewed. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

We collect personally identifiable information that is specific and volunteered by visitors to Penny's Natural Health website. This information may include your name, title, company, address, contact telephone number and email address. We may also request other personal information about you as part of an Online Application for current employment opportunities, surveys, special offers or when you request particular services.

This information is typically used for accessing specific site areas and reference material, information requests, submitting resumes and ensuring that communications are relevant.

Penny's Natural Health is committed to complying with the Australian SPAM Act 2003, which relates to how companies deal with 'electronic messaging'. This act outlines strict guidelines covering:

  1. Consent . Electronic messages of a commercial nature can only been sent to individuals who have given ‘direct or inferred' consent.      
  2. Identify . All Electronic messages of a commercial nature must clearly identify the Company responsible for sending the message      
  3. Unsubscribe . All Electronic messages of a commercial nature must contain a functioning ‘Unsubscribe' facility that is in operation for a minimum of 30 days.

For further information regarding the Australian SPAM Act 2003, visit http://www.acma.gov.au/WEB/STANDARD/pc=PC_310294.

Where we have obtained your consent, we may send you a newsletter and promotional information from time to time, including details of current issues, future events, or seminars. If you no longer wish to receive this information you may remove your name from our list by either;

- following the 'Unsubscribe' instructions contained within the email
or
- following the 'Unsubscribe' instructions on our website
or
- contacting me with your full name and email address details.

Where you have requested to Unsubscribe from receiving Electronic messages from Penny's Natural Health by contacting us, and not following the instructions contained within the email or website, we will make every effort to confirm that you have been removed from the list.

Information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where it is provided to a contractor or supplier for the purposes of undertaking services which are required for the ordinary administration of the Penny's Natural Health business.

3. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies also provide us with aggregate information on how people use our website, including identifying the pages visited. This information helps us to make ongoing improvements to our site. Cookies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

The use of cookies can enhance the value to you of what is offered on our website, because they can enable information most relevant to your needs to be easily accessed

4. Storage and security of your personal information

Penny's Natural Health will use reasonable endeavours to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Information will be kept until it is out of date or no longer required, at which time it will be destroyed or de-identified.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Penny's Natural Health website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

5. You can access, change or delete the information we keep about you

To access your information, contact me with details of your request.

6. Links to other Websites

This privacy policy only applies to Penny's Natural Health sites. Penny's Natural Health is not responsible for the privacy practices of organisations linked to Penny's Natural Health website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions of use.

7. Enquiries, Complaints and Contact Details

Anyone who requires further information regarding the Penny's Natural Health privacy practices or feels that there has been an unwarranted invasion of their privacy should contact me.

8. Future changes

Penny's Natural Health reserves the right to amend its privacy policy at any time for any reason. An updated version of the policy will be posted on the website.

Updated August 2010